Cedar Point CoasterMANIA 06/06/2014

We're here bright and early today for CoasterMANIA!!!

We’re here bright and early today for CoasterMANIA!!!

6:30 AM and we're already standing in a line for registration. One guy though has the right idea with some Mountain Dew. :P

6:30 AM and we’re already standing in a line for registration. One guy though has the right idea with some Mountain Dew. πŸ˜›

Yay VIP status!

Yay VIP status!

The event schedule for the day.

The event schedule for the day.

But let's start off with some free donuts and coffee.

But let’s start off with some free donuts and coffee.

Gatekeeper is up first bright and early. The line of people waiting to start their CoasterMANIA off with this winged coaster right by the lake.

Gatekeeper is up first bright and early. The line of people waiting to start their CoasterMANIA off with this winged coaster right by the lake.

Final testing underway. It's gonna open soon and CoasterMANIA will begin!

Final testing underway. It’s gonna open soon and CoasterMANIA will begin!

We were standing right under one of the spikes for Wicked Twister so couldn't pass this photo opportunity up.

We were standing right under one of the spikes for Wicked Twister so couldn’t pass this photo opportunity up.

Alright time for our first coaster.

Alright time for our first coaster of the day.

A train descending the first drop while another waits on the brake run. As you can see it couldn’t be a more beautiful day.

Gatekeeper's drawn out corkscrew. Some people say it's forceless but I enjoy this element of the ride. Very graceful indeed.

Gatekeeper’s drawn out corkscrew. Some people say it’s forceless but I enjoy this element of the ride. Very graceful indeed.

Next on the schedule Raptor! Rule the Sky!

Next on the schedule Raptor! Rule the Sky!

Raptor's first drop always gives me butterflies.

Raptor’s first drop always gives me butterflies.

There's no line at all for Raptor! Where is everybody?

There’s no line at all for Raptor! Where is everybody?

DSC01055

Front seat and back seat were the only rows being filled.

Hmm seems there's a bit more activity in this area of the park. Wonder why?

Hmm seems there’s a bit more activity in this area of the park. Wonder why?

Well let's take a spin on Iron Dragon.

Well let’s take a spin on Iron Dragon.

There's no line here either! Again where is everyone?

There’s no line here either! Again where is everyone?

DSC01061

Excited rides coming back from their flight on Iron Dragon.

Let's give this ride a shot. Wonder if it has a line? Hmm....

Let’s give this ride a shot. Wonder if it has a line? Hmm….

And we found our line. Apparently this is where everyone went. Makes sense it's only the best steel roller coaster in the world! :P

And we found our line. Apparently this is where everyone went. Makes sense it’s only the best steel roller coaster in the world! πŸ˜›

DSC01064

The sun is already shining bright today.

Yellow train climbing the massive lift hill.

Yellow train climbing the massive lift hill.

Blue train is out of commission for morning ERT.

Blue train is out of commission for morning ERT.

DSC01067

Notice the riders in the front with the goggles. Apparently they came prepared to combat the bugs that invade this park in June.

DSC01068

Next up the Mean Streak challenge! Gotta be there by 9 AM or we’ll miss out.

Whew made it just in time 8:58 and we got in line.

Whew made it just in time 8:58 and we got in line.

Though apparently there's been a delay with morning inspections of the ride and they're not ready yet. So one of the workers gets everyone to do the wave to keep people occupied.

Though apparently there’s been a delay with morning inspections of the ride and they’re not ready yet. So one of the workers gets everyone to do the wave to keep people occupied.

Kevin Costner even came out to CoasterMANIA. :P

Kevin Costner even came out to CoasterMANIA. πŸ˜›

The rules of the Mean Streak challenge. Basically it's a game of luck since the seats are randomly chosen and the cup is attached to your individual seat.

The rules of the Mean Streak challenge. Basically it’s a game of luck since the seats are randomly chosen and the cup is attached to your individual seat.

Mean Streak is testing! It's almost time.

Mean Streak is testing! It’s almost time.

This ride sure has a lot of wood.

This ride sure uses a lot of wood.

The final group of riders for the challenge. Sadly we did not win.

The final group of riders for the challenge. Sadly we did not win.

Notice the cups attached to the sides of the train. Pretty cool experience nonetheless, even though we didn't win. :(

Notice the cups attached to the sides of the train. Pretty cool experience nonetheless, even though we didn’t win. 😦

Something is being worked on over here.....

Something is being worked on over here…..

Opening in June?!? You mean June next year? haha In all seriousness it looks as though they are constructing the structure in the parking lot and then they'll attach the whole piece to complete the project.

Opening in June?!? You mean June next year? haha In all seriousness it looks as though they are constructing the structure in the parking lot and then they’ll attach the whole piece to complete the project.

Let's take a spin on Pipe Scream!

Let’s take a spin on Pipe Scream!

DSC01088

Jr. Gemini now called Wilderness Run is running!

At lunch they gave us a "survival kit" wonder what's inside? Let's take a look.

At lunch they gave us a “survival kit” wonder what’s inside? Let’s take a look.

Holy cow! They really went all out this year. Sunglasses, a jacket, a glass, and a t-shirt.

Holy cow! They really went all out this year. Sunglasses, a jacket, a glass, and a t-shirt.

They even had Blue Streak cookies!

They even had Blue Streak cookies!

This guy sure wears his pants pretty high on his waist.

This guy sure wears his pants pretty high on his waist.

It's hot enough for a water ride right?

It’s hot enough for a water ride right?

Glad to see Shoot the Rapids is back open. One of my favorite rides at the park.

Glad to see Shoot the Rapids is back open. One of my favorite rides at the park. Also that girl in front looks like she is not happy about getting wet. πŸ˜›

Gotta let the train go by before we can get in line.

Gotta let the train go by before we can get in line.

While we're already wet let's take a ride on Thunder Canyon!

While we’re already wet let’s take a ride on Thunder Canyon!

DSC01102

One last water ride to conquer. At least we’re not the only ones wet, notice the guys carrying their shoes.

Last water ride!

Last water ride!

And it's a big one.

And it’s a big one.

That makes a big splash.

That makes a big splash.

DSC01111

And no one stays dry! πŸ˜›

Time to try and dry off!

Time to try and dry off!

Do you think this will do the trick?

Do you think this will do the trick?

And there it is. The golden ticket for the best steel coaster in the world.

And there it is. The golden ticket for the best steel coaster in the world.

I want this!

I want this!

And this!

And this! It even has the train in the model!

DSC01119

Hold on tight!

Let's get some rides on the real Gemini.

Let’s get some rides on the real Gemini.

DSC01127

Red train or Blue train?

DSC01125

As you can Blue train was far ahead. It was the winning train every time we rode it today.

This guy sure has an interesting shirt.

This guy sure has an interesting shirt.

Sadly Dragster is down for the day. It's been down all week actually. So Millennium Force is open again tonight for ERT in Dragster's place.

Sadly Dragster is down for the day. It’s been down all week actually. So Millennium Force is open again tonight for ERT in Dragster’s place!

Another shot of Gatekeeper's corkscrew from outside the park.

Another shot of Gatekeeper’s corkscrew from outside the park.

The signature over the gate element.

The signature over the gate element.

DSC01134

Looks like it’s time for our CoasterMANIA cruise!

Heading to the marina, wonder which boat is ours.

Heading to the marina, wonder which boat is ours.

That is our boat?!? It's huge! haha :P

That is our boat?!? It’s huge! haha πŸ˜›

DSC01139

Great views of Millennium from the marina.

DSC01141

And we’re off!

DSC01145

The boat is moving slowly out of Sandusky Bay since it’s a no wake zone.

Now we got some wake!

Now we got some wake!

We had some great views by the air conditioning unit. haha :P

We had some great views by the air conditioning unit. haha πŸ˜›

I'm on a boat!

I’m on a boat!

Millennium really is a sight to see from the lake. Such a beautiful landmark.

Millennium really is a sight to see from the lake. Such a beautiful landmark.

DSC01202

Maverick by second favorite ride at the park. Also you can see Dragster, Millennium, Windseeker, Power Tower, Snake River Falls, and Skyhawk all in one shot! Pretty cool huh?

DSC01180

They’re still working on the Breaker’s exterior. Looks like a lot of people are enjoying the beach today though.

DSC01194

A look at Breakwater Cafe, always wanted to eat here. I’ll have to check it out at some point this season.

DSC01199

Mean Streak! The ride is running great this year. Smoother than past years, still rough but not that bad.

So tried out the panoramic feature on my camera, and I got this great shot! The whole park in one shot!

So tried out the panoramic feature on my camera, and I got this great shot! The whole park in one shot!

Posing with my favorite coaster Millennium Force of course!

Posing with my favorite coaster Millennium Force of course!

DSC01211

Pulling back in and still all everyone can look at is the massive coaster.

Cedar Point Marina!

Cedar Point Marina!

Another cool panoramic shot featuring Millennium and Dragster.

Another cool panoramic shot featuring Millennium and Dragster.

There was our boat for the cruise! Awesome that Cedar Point gave free rides on the Jet Express.

There was our boat for the cruise! Awesome that Cedar Point gave free rides on the Jet Express IV.

Let's take a little breather and check out some shows! This was an interesting midway children's show.

Let’s take a little breather and check out some shows! This was an interesting midway children’s show.

Relaxing in a booth in the Red Garter

Relaxing in a booth in the Red Garter checking out Rockin’ Country!

DSC01229

Pretty good singers for the show this year!

Sing it!

Sing it!

Lot's of energy too! Great show.

Lot’s of energy too! Great show.

Time for a classic Cedar Point photo opportunity.

Time for a classic Cedar Point photo opportunity.

Mine Ride? No wait? Why not?

Mine Ride? No wait? Why not?

Still a fun little coaster.

Still a fun little coaster. The second oldest operating coaster in the park too, besides Blue Streak.

Now time for a classic!

Now time for a classic!

With an incredible first drop with great views of Lake Erie and Soak City!

With an incredible first drop with great views of Lake Erie and Soak City!

Great great ride.

Great great ride.

Still love Magnum and it’s ejector airtime at the end of the ride.

Still love Magnum and it’s ejector airtime at the end of the ride.

How about some Power Tower?

How about some Power Tower?

DSC01241

Wish it was a little taller but still pretty unnerving when you’re up there.

Another classic attraction at the park. The Cedar Point and Lake Erie Railroad!

Another classic attraction at the park. The Cedar Point and Lake Erie Railroad featuring real steam engines!

DSC01249

As we pass by there’s a train stuck on the lift. Notice the guy waving in the back. haha

DSC01250

The train gives you a great look at Maverick’s first drop.

DSC01251

Such a great ride! It has speed, force, smoothness, airtime. The complete package.

DSC01252

One more look at Maverick.

Let's get some rides on Mean Streak while the sun is setting.

Let’s get some rides on Mean Streak while the sun is setting.

We rode this coaster a lot today! It's much much better this year.

We rode this coaster a lot today! It’s much much better this year. Though there’s no water cups attached to the side anymore. 😦 haha

No ride on the train is complete without a visit to Boneville USA.

No ride on the train is complete without a visit to Boneville USA.

Populated by a bunch of skeletons.

Populated by a bunch of skeletons.

There's even an outhouse.

Whoa.. Sorry to disturb you buddy.

DSC01271

Hey look they’re even making moonshine. Should they be doing that?

Shoot the Rapids is napping for the night.

Shoot the Rapids is napping for the night.

Hey you need to put out that fire! You're pointing the hose the wrong way!

Hey you need to put out that fire! You’re pointing the hose the wrong way!

Should we get some rides on Mantis?

Should we get some rides on Mantis?

The inclined loop my favorite element on the ride.

The inclined loop my favorite element on the ride.

Mantis has also been pretty fun this year. Enjoyed every ride I've had on it so far.

Mantis has also been pretty fun this year. Enjoyed every ride I’ve had on it so far.

DSC01282

Clear!

Time for another show! How's Luminosity this year?

Time for another show! How’s Luminosity this year?

DSC01285

There’s a lot of color and dancing.

DSC01287

And some spinning.

DSC01288

Some lifting.

Some fire.

Some fire.

Video screens with the best ride ever! haha

Video screens with the best ride ever! haha

Also telling you to have the Best Day Ever.

Also telling you to have the Best Day Ever.

Providing with some POVs of different rides.

Providing with some POVs of different rides.

They even brought out a Millennium "train" what the?! :P

They even brought out a Millennium “train” what the?! πŸ˜›

Then they showed some video from the park's past.

Then they showed some video from the park’s past.

This looked like a fun ride!

This looked like a fun ride!

DSC01317

Lot’s of energy in the show.

A weird floating carousel contraption.

A weird floating carousel contraption.

DSC01321

Doing their best MJ impressions.

More fire.

More fire.

And then a flying spinning guy.

And then a flying spinning guy.

Then they brought out the umbrellas, but they didn't sing Umbrella by Rihanna. Am I missing something? :P

Then they brought out the umbrellas, but they didn’t sing Umbrella by Rihanna. Am I missing something? πŸ˜›

This guy brings back three umbrellas.

This guy brings back three umbrellas.

DSC01333

The finale was synced to My Songs Know What You Did In the Dark (Light Em Up) by Fall Out Boy. And boy was it good! Fire and fireworks galore.

Stream of them launching into the air.

Stream of them launching into the air.

So Light Em Up!!!

So Light Em Up!!!

I even made it on their video board with my tweet!

I even made it on their video board with my tweet!

Taking a walk back through the Frontier Trail for some late night ERT on Maverick!

Taking a walk back through the Frontier Trail for some late night ERT on Maverick!

DSC01343

Who’s excited to ride?

The new Gemini midway looks pretty neat at night.

The new Gemini midway looks pretty neat at night.

And we're back for more! Gotta finish the day with the best coaster in the park.

And we’re back for more! Gotta finish the day with the best coaster in the park.

DSC01349

Already taking the signs down for tomorrow. It’s time to go. 😦

Come again soon!

Come back again! Oh we will! What a great event this year! Wow all the ERT, the “survival kit”, the Mean Streak challenge, and most of all the CoasterMANIA cruise! Couldn’t of asked for a better day. Thanks so much Cedar Point for one of the best days of 2014 so far! Crazy that the park puts on this event for free if you already have admission into the park and a coaster club membership. Can’t wait for CoasterMANIA 2015!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s